Privacy Policy for Stoneletters Limited

Version 1.0 // Last Updated 19 April 2018

  1. Important information and who we are
  2. The kind of information we collect about you
  3. How your personal information is collected
  4. How we use your personal information
  5. Sharing your personal information
  6. Keeping your information secure
  7. Data retention
  8. Your rights

Your privacy is important to us

This statement explains how we collect, use, transfer and store your personal data. We would encourage you to read this information.

1. IMPORTANT INFORMATION AND WHO WE ARE

This privacy notice explains how Stoneletters collects and processes your personal information. It is important that you read this privacy notice together with any other privacy notice or fair processing notice we may provide on specific occasions when we are collecting or processing personal data about you so that you are fully aware of how and why we are using your data. This privacy notice supplements the other notices and is not intended to override them. 

Who’s responsible for your personal information?

We refer to Stoneletters  in this statement. Stoneletters is a trading name of  Stoneletters Limited. Stoneletters Limited is responsible for this website and is the ‘data controller’ for your data.

How can you contact us?

We have appointed a data protection manager to oversee compliance with this privacy notice. If you have any questions about this privacy notice or how we handle your personal information, please contact the Data Protection Manager at info@stoneletters.com or by writing to:

Data Protection Manager, Stoneletters, Spring Cottage, Green Lane, Milton under Wychwood OX7 6JY. Other ways to contact us are on our contact page.

If you do not think that we have processed your data in accordance with this notice you should let us know as soon as possible. You have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner's Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues www.ico.org.uk. We would, however, appreciate the chance to deal with your concerns before you approach the ICO so please contact us in the first instance. 

Changes to the privacy notice and your duty to inform us of changes

We may change this privacy notice from time to time. You should check this notice occasionally to ensure you are aware of the most recent version. It is important that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and current. Please keep us informed if your personal information changes during your relationship with us.

Links to other websites

 This website may include links to third-party websites, plug-ins and applications. Clicking on those links or enabling those connections may allow third parties to collect or share data about you. When you leave our website, we encourage you to read the privacy notice of every website you visit as we do not control those.

2. THE KIND OF INFORMATION WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU

Personal data, or personal information, means any information about an individual from which that person can be identified. It does not include data where the identity has been removed (anonymous data).We may collect, use, store and transfer different kinds of personal data about you which we have grouped together as follows:

  • Identity Data includes your name, title, date of birth, gender
  • Contact Data includes your address, email address and telephone numbers.
  • Sensitive Data includes information about your choice of headstone and the reasons
  • Transaction Data includes details about payments to and from you and other details of products and services you have purchased from us.
  • Usage Data includes information about how you use our website, products and services. 
  • Marketing and Communications Data includes your preferences in receiving marketing from us and your communication preferences.

We also collect, use and share Aggregated Data such as statistical or demographic data for any purpose. Aggregated Data may be derived from your personal data but is not considered personal data in law as this data does not directly or indirectly reveal your identity. For example, we may aggregate your Usage Data to calculate the percentage of users accessing a specific website feature. However, if we combine or connect Aggregated Data with your personal data so that it can directly or indirectly identify you, we treat the combined data as personal data which will be used in accordance with this privacy notice.

Apart from the Sensitive Data referred to above, we do not collect any other Special Categories of Personal Data about you (this also includes details about your health, race or ethnic origin, sex life, sexual orientation, political opinions, trade union membership and information about your genetic and biometric data). Nor do we collect any information about criminal convictions and offences.

Information about other people

If you provide information to us about any person other than yourself, you must ensure that they understand how their information will be used and that you are authorised to disclose it to us, and to consent to its use on their behalf, before doing so.

If you fail to provide personal data

Where we need to collect personal data by law, or under the terms of a contract we have with you and you fail to provide that data when requested, we may not be able to perform the contract we have or are trying to enter into with you (for example, to provide you with goods and services). We will notify you if this is the case at the time.

3. HOW YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION IS COLLECTED 

We use different methods to collect data from and about you including through:

Direct interactions. You may give us your Identity, Contact, Financial, Sensitive and Transaction Data by filling in forms or by corresponding with us online or by post, phone, email or otherwise. This includes personal data you provide when you:

  • apply to purchase our products and services;
  • enquire about our goods and services;
  • subscribe to our blog or publications
  • request a booklet to be sent to you

Automated technologies or interactions. As you interact with our website, we may automatically collect Profile and Usage Data. We will also collect Technical Data about your equipment, browsing actions and patterns. We collect this personal data by using cookies, server logs and other similar technologies.

4. HOW WE USE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

It’s important that you understand what we’ll do with the data that we hold about you.

We will only use your personal data when the law allows us to. Most commonly, we will use your personal data in the following circumstances:

  • Where we need to perform the contract we are about to enter into or have entered into with you.
  • Where it is necessary for our legitimate and your interests and fundamental rights do not override those interests.
  • Where we need to comply with a legal or regulatory obligation.

Generally, we do not rely on consent as a legal basis for processing your personal data other than in relation to your Sensitive Data. You have the right to withdraw consent at any time by contacting us.

Purposes for which we will use your personal information

We have set out below, in a table format, a description of all the ways we plan to use your personal data, and which of the legal bases we rely on to do so. We have also identified what our legitimate interests are where appropriate. Note that we may process your personal data for more than one lawful ground depending on the specific purpose for which we are using your data. 

Purpose/Activity

Type of data

Lawful basis for processing including basis of legitimate interest

(a) To communicate with you regarding your funeral arrangement and/or masonry purchase

(b) Providing our terms and conditions, sending you bills, administering your payments, keeping records of our dealings with you and dealing with queries or complaints.

(c) Collecting and recovering money owed to us.

(d) Resolve complaints and deal with disputes.

(e) Monitoring and recording our conversations with you.

(a) Identity

(b) Contact

(c) Sensitive

(d) Financial 

(e) Transaction 

(f) Marketing and Communications

(a) Performance of a contract with you

(b) Legal obligation relating to the collection of driving licence information from our drivers

(c) Necessary for our legitimate interests (to recover debts due to us, for colleague training and monitoring and to provide good customer service)

(d) Consent relating to the processing of Sensitive Data

To manage our relationship with you which will include:

(a) Notifying you about changes to our terms or privacy policy

(b) Asking you to leave a review or take a survey

(a) Identity 

(b) Contact 

(c) Profile 

(d) Marketing and Communications

(a) Performance of a contract with you 

(b) Necessary to comply with a legal obligation

(c) Necessary for our legitimate interests (to keep our records updated and to study how customers use our products/services)

To enable you to subscribe to our blog

(a) Identity 

(b) Contact 

(c) Profile 

(d) Usage 

(e) Marketing and Communications

(a) Performance of a contract with you 

(b) Necessary for our legitimate interests (to study how customers use our products/services, to develop them and grow our business)

To administer and protect our business and this website (including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, system maintenance, support, reporting and hosting of data)  

(a) Identity

(b) Contact

(c) Technical

(a) Necessary for our legitimate interests (for running our business, provision of administration and IT services, network security, to prevent fraud and in the context of a business reorganisation or group restructuring exercise)

(b) Necessary to comply with a legal obligation

To deliver relevant website content to you and measure or understand the effectiveness of the content.

(a) Identity 

(b) Contact 

(c) Profile 

(d) Usage 

(e) Marketing and Communications 

(f) Technical 

Necessary for our legitimate interests (to study how customers use our products/services, to develop them, to grow our business and to inform our marketing strategy)

To use data analytics to improve our website, products/services, marketing, customer relationships and experiences

(a) Technical

 (b) Usage 

Necessary for our legitimate interests (to define types of customers for our products and services, to keep our website updated and relevant, to develop our business and to inform our marketing strategy)

To make suggestions and recommendations to you about goods or services that may be of interest to you

(a) Identity 

(b) Contact

(c) Technical

(d) Usage

(e) Profile 

Necessary for our legitimate interests (to develop our products/services and grow our business)

Marketing

We strive to provide you with choices regarding certain personal data uses, particularly around marketing and advertising.

Promotional offers from us 

We may use your Identity, Contact, Technical, Usage and Profile Data to form a view on what we think you may want or need, or what may be of interest to you. This is how we decide which products, services and offers may be relevant for you (we call this marketing). You will receive marketing communications from us if you have requested information from us or purchased goods or services from us or if you provided us with your details when you requested a booklet.

Third-party marketing

We do not use your data for any third-party marketing.

Opting out

 We won’t use your personal data for marketing purposes at all if you’ve told us not to. You can ask us to stop sending you marketing messages at any time by following the opt-out links on any marketing message sent to you or by contacting us at any time. 

Cookies

You can set your browser to refuse all or some browser cookies, or to alert you when websites set or access cookies. If you disable or refuse cookies, please note that some parts of this website may become inaccessible or not function properly. For more information about the cookies we use, please see our cookie policy.

Change of purpose 

We will only use your personal data for the purposes for which we collected it, unless we reasonably consider that we need to use it for another reason and that reason is compatible with the original purpose. If you wish to get an explanation as to how the processing for the new purpose is compatible with the original purpose, please contact us. 

If we need to use your personal data for an unrelated purpose, we will notify you and we will explain the legal basis which allows us to do so.

Please note that we may process your personal data without your knowledge or consent, in compliance with the above rules, where this is required or permitted by law.

5. SHARING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We may have to share your personal data with the parties set out below for the purposes set out in the table in paragraph 4 above.

  • Internal third parties such as other legal entities in Stoneletters who provide administrative services and undertake management reporting. 
  • External third parties including the following:
  • Clergy, cemeteries
  • Organisations doing research for us. Organisations for the detection, investigation and prevention of crime.
  • Financial organisations for purposes such as payment processing, finance plans and refunds.
  • Professional advisers acting as processors or joint controllers including lawyers, bankers, auditors and insurers who provide consultancy, banking, legal, insurance and accounting services.

We require all third parties to respect the security of your personal data and to treat it in accordance with the law. We do not allow our third-party service providers to use your personal data for their own purposes and only permit them to process your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions.

International transfers

We do not transfer your personal data outside the European Economic Area (EEA).

6. KEEPING YOUR INFORMATION SECURE

We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. In addition, we limit access to your personal data to those colleagues, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to know. They will only process your personal data on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality. 

We have also put in place procedures to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach where we are legally required to do so.

7. DATA RETENTION

How long will you use my personal data for?

We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements. To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal requirements.

8. YOUR RIGHTS

Under certain circumstances, by law you have the right to:

Request access to your personal information (commonly known as a "data subject access request"). This enables you to receive a copy of the personal information we hold about you and to check that we are lawfully processing it.

Request correction of the personal information that we hold about you. This enables you to have any incomplete or inaccurate information we hold about you corrected.

Request erasure of your personal information. This enables you to ask us to delete or remove personal information where there is no good reason for us continuing to process it. You also have the right to ask us to delete or remove your personal information where you have exercised your right to object to processing (see below).

Object to processing of your personal information where we are relying on a legitimate interest (or those of a third party) and there is something about your particular situation which makes you want to object to processing on this ground. You also have the right to object where we are processing your personal information for direct marketing purposes.

Request the restriction of processing of your personal information. This enables you to ask us to suspend the processing of personal information about you, for example if you want us to establish its accuracy or the reason for processing it.

Request the transfer of your personal information to another party. 

If you want to review, verify, correct or request erasure of your personal information, object to the processing of your personal data, or request that we transfer a copy of your personal information to another party, please contact the Society’s Data Protection Officer.

No fee usually required

You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal information.

What we may need from you

We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access the information (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is another appropriate security measure to ensure that personal information is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it.

Time limit to respond

We try to respond to all legitimate requests within one month. Occasionally it may take us longer than a month if your request is particularly complex or you have made a number of requests. In this case, we will notify you and keep you updated. 

Complaints to the regulator

If you do not think that we have processed your data in accordance with this notice you have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner's Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues. You can contact them by going to their website at ico.org.uk, phoning them on 0303 123 1113 or by post to: Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, SK9 5AF.